PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 17 January 2018

This Policy, which forms part of the Terms, explains how SARU collects, stores and uses your Personal Information.

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information, in this context, means any information relating to an identifiable individual, such as your name, age, identity number, telephone number, ethnic origin, medical or biometric data, education, email addresses, online surfing patterns, geo-locations and IP addresses. It does not mean general, statistical, aggregated or anonymised information.

 

Permission to Collect and Use Personal Information

Your use of the Service signifies your consent to SARU collecting, storing and processing your Personal Information provided for the purpose of delivering this Service and as required by law.

If you believe SARU does not comply with privacy legislation, you may contact us by sending an email to support@footprintapp.net. SARU will review your email and, if within SARU’s sole and absolute discretion, take corrective action and inform you of the corrective actions taken or other decision reached. You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator of South Africa using the contact details provided at http://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html

 

How We Collect Information About You

You voluntarily provide Personal Information to SARU when registering a user account and inserting information into the FootprintAPP™ database, or authorising a team administrator, manager or coach to do so on your behalf.

 

How We Use Your Information

SARU may use your Personal Information to confirm that your submission has been received, to validate you as an authorised user, or to detect and prevent criminal activity, fraud, misuse or damage to the Service.

Personal Information submitted forms part of the FootprintAPP™ database which is used to store and track information. Your Personal Information may therefore be collated into statistical reports and viewed by authorised administrators, coaches or managers that have access to the Service or third parties that have been appointed to analyse or verify certain information.

Personal Information, particularly information relating to medical information, is kept confidential, save for use by authorised administrators, medical officers, coaches and managers in relation to the Service or third parties that have been appointed to analyse or verify certain information.

 

Information may also be aggregated to measure and monitor certain data such as the number of visits, specific pages visited or average time spent using the Service. SARU uses this information solely for the purpose of improving the Service.

 

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

The time periods for which SARU keeps your Personal Information may vary according to the use or purpose attached to the information. Unless there is a specific legal requirement to do so, SARU will not keep Personal Information for longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or for which it is to be processed.

Personal Information will be destroyed or de-identified once it has become obsolete (out of date or unusable). Any further processing of de-identified information will be compatible with the purpose for which the information was initially collected and / or purely for historical, statistical or research purposes.

 

Disclosing Your Information to Third Parties

SARU may provide aggregate statistics based on user accounts, submitted information, traffic patterns and other website information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could identify you.

If a third party has been appointed to analyse or verify personal information, it will be obligated to treat your Personal Information as confidential.

 

When and Where Do We Use Cookies?

SARU uses cookies to make your user experience more convenient. These cookies hold information collected during registration and allow us to recognise you as an authorised user and provide you with the services you require.

 

How Can You Refuse or Opt out of Cookies?

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies automatically, but you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance and to prompt you every time a cookie is sent to you or to allow you to choose not to receive cookies at all.

 

Security Breaches

Despite SARU’s best efforts, including technical and operational safeguards that comply with generally accepted industry appropriate information security practices, to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information in its possession, it is possible for internet-based communications to be intercepted and for information to be accessed, lost, damaged or destroyed. SARU will immediately notify you of a security breach concerning your Personal Information.

 

How Can You Manage Your Privacy Preferences?

If you'd like us to verify, rectify, delete or stop processing your Personal Information, please email us at support@footprintapp.net