PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last updated: 10 December 2019

FOOTPRINTAPP.NET (“FOOTPRINT”) has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following is a full description of our information collection and dissemination practices for http://footprintapp.net ("the site").

Please read this Privacy Policy before visiting our websites, accessing our services, or providing any personal information


DAC Pro14 (“PRO14”) and associated Clubs are the organisations responsible for the making decisions on how and why to process personal information collected through or in relation to the site (“Controllers of the data”). Evolve Audio Visual (Pty) Ltd. is the organisation responsible for carrying out the processing (“Processor”) of that personal information ("EVOLVEAV") on behalf of PRO14.

EVOLVEAV has its principal place of business at Byls Bridge Office Park, Ground & First floor, Building 14, Block B, Cnr/Of Olivenhoutbosch & Jean Avenue, Centurion, South Africa.

PRO RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP DAC is the organisation responsible for planning and implementing the Guinness PRO14. It is incorporated and registered in the Republic of Ireland with company number 660252, and with registered office at Millbank House, Arkle Road, Sandyford Industrial Estate, Dublin 18, D18 C6R3.

In this privacy statement, when we refer to "we", "us" or "our", we are referring to PRO14 or associated club, depending on which of us has the relevant personal information.

We fully respect your right to privacy, and any personal information which you provide to either of us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the applicable data protection and privacy laws (DAC Pro14 is subject to Irish / EU law and EvolveAV to South African Law).

This privacy statement sets out an explanation of what personal data we collect from you when you use the sites, how and why we collect and use that data, who your information is shared with and a description of your rights with respect to your information, including a right to object to some of the processing which we carry out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “Your Data Protection Rights” section. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

1. What does this Privacy Policy apply to?
FOOTPRINTAPP is a data management and rugby administration software system that facilitates the input, collection and analysis of data and information.

For convenience, these Terms refer to the “Service” which includes the website located at https://www.footprintapp.net, the FOOTPRINTAPP software applications or “apps”, related services and network, underlying software and content featured on, or accessed through, the FOOTPRINTAPP website or apps.

2. Collection and Use of Personal Information
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and POPI (Protection of Personal Information Act 2013) as Ďany information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

3. What information do we collect
When you visit our website(s), download or install a software application, create a registered user account, purchase or register a product, complete a survey, or download a software update, we may collect information, including but not limited to: name, mailing address, phone number, email address, athlete profile information (as described in Section 4 below), contact preferences, credit card information and payment history. We collect and store personal information if you provide any such personal information, register as a user, provide details at an event, complete a survey or supply personal details through any other form of correspondence. FOOTPRINT uses this information to provide products and services, as well as for billing, identification, authentication, products and services improvement, contact and research purposes. We do this in order to perform our contract with you or in our legitimate business interest.

We may also collect such information when you contact us in person (for example, at clinics, conferences, workshops, seminars and other events), via telephone, facsimile or email. When you send us an email, that address will be recorded automatically for purposes of replying to your email. This is in our legitimate business interest. If you represent a corporate entity, such as a professional sports club, by providing your email address, you are subscribing to our electronic newsletter and product updates, which may include information about new features and new services. You may unsubscribe from this content by following the steps detailed in the email footer or by contacting support@footprintapp.net.

Where you are an individual (i.e., not a representative of a corporate entity) and have consented to us using your personal data for marketing purposes, we may use your information to conduct marketing and data analysis or to send you updates and news concerning FOOTPRINT and its business partners. If at any time after you have consented to us using your information for marketing purposes you wish us to stop using your information for these purposes, please email us at support@footprintapp.net.

This information may include: date, time, computer identity, crash data, device type and setting, operating system, language, region, log preferences, registration key, license level, license code, license code status, code registration date, last validation date, Ethernet address, IP address, MAC address, licensed software name and version, OS version, and any other information about user actions required to improve, support and maintain our software. We may also collect the page visited, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other information about your engagement with our site and services. We may also collect your IP address and your Device Identifier. A Device Identifier is a number automatically assigned to the computer, cell phone or tablet used to access the Internet. We may associate your Device Identifier with the personal information you provide.

Personal information we collect may be combined with other information to provide and improve products, services, content, and advertising. This Privacy Policy does not cover and is not intended to restrict what we do with data that is aggregated and anonymized, so it is no longer associated with a personally identifiable user.

PRO14 receives information about athletes and coaches from Clubs affiliated with PRO14.

4. Athlete Profile Pages
These pages may contain and therefore collect: name, home and email addresses, phone number, school (name, city and state), graduation year, transcripts, parent/guardian information (name, relation, email and phone), age, birth date, photograph, height, weight, jersey number, Twitter handle, sports position, High-Performance scores, speed and strength information, medical injury related information, disciplinary information and other athlete profile information, as may be updated from time to time. This information is collected by Clubs associated with PRO14 to manage the contracts between athletes and the Clubs. PRO14 collect and process some of this information in order to manage the PRO14 Tournament, which is in PRO14's legitimate business interest.

This information can be accessed by the athlete, coaches and team administrators. The general public may have limited access to athlete profile information based on administrator selected privacy settings. Home and email addresses, phone number, transcripts, parent/guardian information (name, relation, email and phone), age, birth date, graduation year and sports awards are not available to the general public by default.

5. Data Storage
FOOTPRINT uses third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage and related technology required to run the FOOTPRINT website, and such third-party vendors may collect and store your data on behalf of FOOTPRINT. FOOTPRINT incorporates reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your personal information, however, no data transmission over the Internet, wireless transmission, or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that FOOTPRINT cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via its websites and/or products, and you do so at your own risk.

6. How your information might be shared
We may share your personal information with companies, organisations or individuals in one or more of the following situations:

  • With your permission (in both cases), we will release your personal information to:
    • World Rugby (including its associated companies), and the Member Unions thereof (including the DAC Pro14), organisations associated with us (subcontractors)
    • our worldwide partners, tournament sponsors and official suppliers.
  • We may need to provide third party service providers with access to your information to enable us to obtain maintenance, administrative or technical support for the site and, where you have consented to us communicating with you or have requested us to communicate with you, to assist us in preparing our communications to you.

7. Disclosures to Third Parties
There are circumstances where we may wish to disclose or are compelled to disclose your personal data to third parties. We may share your personal information with: our subsidiaries, branches or associated offices, our partners, vendors, licensees, agents, representatives, distributors, independent contractors, legal advisors, our other professional advisors, and/or where you have provided your permission to any other third party.

Any disclosure to third parties will only take place in accordance with the applicable law and for the purposes listed. These scenarios include disclosure: (1) as required to provide products or services youíve requested; (2) in order to provide partner-sponsored feature enhancements; (3) when necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms and Conditions of Use, or as otherwise required by law; (4) for the purposes of a joint venture, collaboration, financing, sale, merger, reorganization, change of legal form, dissolution or similar event (in the event we are acquired by or merge with another company, you will be notified before your information is transferred); (5) to protect the security or integrity of our business, including our databases and systems, and for business continuity reasons; (6) to our legal advisors who may need to manage or litigate a claim; and (7) for any other purpose when we have your permission.

8. Children
We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age sixteen (16) (or the otherwise applicable age of digital consent in any particular jurisdiction). Children under the applicable age of digital consent are not permitted to use our websites and services, and must request a team adult, parent or guardian provide any personal data in connection with the site and/or services. We will delete any information later determined to have been collected from an underage user. Coaches and Account Administrators may add underage users to a team roster and/or direct invite codes to such users only with express written consent from a parent or legal guardian. FOOTPRINT is not liable for obtaining such consent on behalf of a team.

9. Retention of Personal Information
Your personal information will be retained for as long as it is necessary to carry out the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy (unless longer retention is required by applicable law). However, we will not retain any of your personal information beyond this period and the retention of your personal information will be subject to periodic review. We may keep an anonymized form of your personal information, which will no longer refer to you, for statistical purposes without time limits, to the extent that we have a legitimate and lawful interest in doing so.

10. Confidentiality and Security
While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmission over the Internet.

FOOTPRINT is committed to seeking to safeguard all personal information that you provide to us; seeking to ensure that it remains confidential and secure; and taking all reasonable steps to ensure that personal privacy is respected. All our data is stored in written or electronic form on our servers and computers and in various physical locations. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, and loss or corruption by computer viruses and other sources of harm. We limit access to personal information to those staff members, joint venture partners, subsidiary companies and third parties who need to know that information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We urge you to take precautions to protect your personal information when you are on the Internet. Keep any passwords safe and make sure you use a secure browser. In addition, you should take reasonable precautions when using a computer that is not your own or in a public setting.

12. Your Data Protection Rights
Please contact us at support@footprintapp.net any time to exercise any of your data protection rights. Data protection law applicable to individuals in the European Economic Area provides individuals with certain rights, including the right to access, rectify, withdraw consent, erase, restrict, transport, and object to the processing of their personal information. Individuals also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant information protection authority if they believe that their personal information is not being processed in accordance with the law. Further information about your rights is set out below:

Right to obtain a copy of your personal information. You may have the right to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

Right to rectification. You may request that we rectify any inaccurate and/or complete any incomplete personal information. If we disagree and believe the information to be accurate and complete, we will advise you and include a notation on the record that you dispute the information's accuracy. We will respond to your request to correct or supplement your personal information within a reasonable time period and, in any event, within any time period specified in relevant laws.

Right to withdraw consent. Where we rely on your consent you may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time although few may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out in Section 3 above. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your previous consent. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to benefit from certain service features for which the processing of your personal information is essential.

Right to object to processing. You may, as permitted by law, request that we stop processing your personal information. You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

Right to erasure. You may request that we erase your personal information and we will comply, unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. We suggest that you contact us about any questions or if you have a complaint in relation to how we process your personal information. However, you do have the right to contact the relevant supervisory authority in the relevant country directly.

14. Complaints
If you are not happy with the way that FOOTPRINT have used your information or address your rights, please contact us on support@footprintapp.net or contact EVOLVEAV's Data Protection officer by e-mail dataprotection@evolveav.co.za

15. Changes to this Privacy Statement We reserve the right to change our security and privacy policies at any time. Accordingly, we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review our current policies.

Copyright FOOTPRINTAPP.NET - All Rights Reserved.